Make your own free website on Tripod.com


 

One of the greatest US gymnasts of all time.

Hometown: Augusta, Georgia
Birth Date: September 9, 1974
Place: Tacoma, Washington
Nickname: Hoss 
Hobbies: Computers, Reading, Playing Guitar, Riding Motorcycles
Club: University of Iowa 
Coach:
Ron Brant, Vitaly Marinitch
Former Coaches: Kurt Golder, Tom Dunn, Alex Kolyvanov
College: University of Iowa 
Degree: Economics 1997 
Years on Sr. National Team: 6 (1994-00)
Years on Jr. National Team: 4 (1990-94)
Began Gymnastics: 1982 
Favorite Apparatus/Event: High bar & floor exercise

Personal Info
Thornton is the oldest of four children. Thornton married Maryanna Moody on November 21, 1998. They have one son, Liam, born on October 16, 2002. Thornton co-owns American Gymnast (www.american-gymnast.com) with long-time friend, teammate, and Olympic team member Stephen McCain.

 


1999 - present: Co-owner of americangymnast
2001 - present: USAG Athlete Representative (Alternate)
2001 - present: National & J.O. Certified Judge
1997 & 1999 World Championship Team Member
1996: B.S. Degree in Economics from the University of Iowa
1996: NCAA Champion - Vault
1995: NCAA Champion - Floor
1993 - Big Ten Freshman of the Year


Jay Thornton
1999 World Championships Team Member, Alternate
1998 Goodwill Games Silver Medalist
1997 World Championships Team Member


International Competition

* 2000 Visa American Cup Finals, Orlando, FL, USA
* 2000 Visa American Cup Series, RCA Challenge, Las Vegas, NV, USA; 3rd-AA
* 1999 Chunichi Cup, Nagoya, JPN
* 1999 World Championships, Tianjin, CHN; Alternate, 5th Team
* 1998 China Cup, Tianjin, CHN; 5th-team
* 1998 Goodwill Games, New York, NY; 2nd-FX
* 1998 International Team Championships, Knoxville, TN; 1st-Team, 12th-AA, T4th-FX
* 1998 Visa American Cup, Fort Worth, TX; 7th-AA (prelims), 2nd-FX
* 1997 World Gymnastics Championships, Lausanne, SUI; 5th-Team
* 1997 Pan American Championships, Medellin, COL; 2nd-Team, 4th-AA, 1st-FX, 2nd-PH, 5th-SR
* 1997 International Team Championships (USA, CHN, ROM), Cincinnati, OH; 1st-Team
* 1997 Visa American Cup, Fort Worth, TX; 8th-AA (prelims.), 1st-FX, 3rd-V
* 2000 John Hancock U.S. Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, MO; T6th-HB, Olympic Trials Qualifier 


National Competition

* 2000 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, NV
* 1999 World Team Trials, Kansas City, MO; 7th - AA
* 1999 John Hancock U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Sacramento, CA; 6th-AA
* 1999 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, NV
* 1998 John Hancock U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Indianapolis, IN; 3rd-AA, 4th-FX, 3rd-V, 3rd-PH, T3rd-HB
* 1998 Winter Cup Challenge, Houston, TX; 3rd-AA, 2nd-FX, T4th-PH, T5th-V, 5th-PB
* 1997 John Hancock U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Denver, CO; 6th-AA, 3rd-FX
* 1997 Winter Cup Challenge, Battle Creek, MI; T3rd-AA
* 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials-Gymnastics, Boston, MA; 2nd Alternate
* 1996 Coca-Cola National Championships, Knoxville, TN; 1st-FX, 2nd-V
* 1996 NCAA Championships, 2nd-FX & PB, 1st-V 

 

Jay Thornton practices the vault in the North Gym at
the Field House in Iowa City May 15, 1996.

 

 
Photo Gallery - NEW PICS! Vault Video!
E-mail: 
mlbslugger@sbcglobal.net